?
Solved

Antigen 9.0 using 50% cpu

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have antigen 9.0 and its using 50% of the cpu power constantly.  The customer wants me to uninstall antigen but everything im reading is for clusters and this is a stand alone svr.  Can anyone help me with how to uninstall this software from a stand alone system. and let me know what to possibly expect that might go wrong
0
Comment
Question by:SBryden
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26067304
It's the same process as for a cluster, except you just do it on one server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946340/en-us  <-- antigen 9.0 w SP1

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943618/en-us <-- Manual uninstall (no SP1)

Just ignore the stuff about passive nodes and the cluster administrator. You still need to remove it from add/remove programs nd just double check the reguistry keys.


0
 

Author Comment

by:SBryden
ID: 26067481
had to stop the exchange svcs manually.  It uninstalled and there were no registry entries for regsync
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBryden
ID: 26067483
any idea as to what would cause antigen to go crazy like that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jgpd
ID: 26069474
you need to install a hotfix from Microsoft
here is the link
Antigen 9.0 for Exchange with Service Pack 1 scan job processes use a large amount of CPU resources, and a scan job may fail
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957155/
Regards,
Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBryden
ID: 26071556
not sure how to give you points jqpd for answering my second question....so if an admin sees this please give jqpd 500 points for answering my second question
0