[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need instructions on how to move users, groups, and Group Policy Objects from a Windows NT domain to a Windows Server 2003 domain

Posted on 2009-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Need instructions on how to move users, groups, and Group Policy Objects from a Windows NT domain to a Windows Server 2003 domain.

How can thid be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26067307
Duplicate question, experts please post your comments here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24984841.html?cid=1576

I have asked for this question to be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 26067359
This posting SHOULD NOT be removed.

As you will see by reading the question, this question asks how to migrate from Windows NT to Server 2003.

The other question asks how to migrate from Server 2003 to Server 2003.

These are both entirely different questions!

I need answers to both!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26067383
Apologies on first reading they looked exactly the same.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 1332 total points
ID: 26067462
To migrate users from an NT4 domain to a 2003 AD domain, you must establish an external trust between the two domains, then use the Microsoft Active Directory Migration Tool to migrate the user/group objects across. Download link for ADMT:
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6F86937B-533A-466D-A8E8-AFF85AD3D212&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26067475
The answer to both of your questions are the same.
The same solution I provided in the other question will resolve this one as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26067558
I agree with demazter, the ADMT works in both situations.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abolinhas
abolinhas earned 668 total points
ID: 26072703
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26092023
Let me know if you need any more info on the ADMT.

Cheers,

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 26092465
dicconb,

Any further information that you can give me on ADMT will be quite helpful.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dicconb
dicconb earned 1332 total points
ID: 26093157
The main source of information on the ADMT is the ADMT Migration Guide:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B1F816C0-4E2B-4E5D-B256-1AC304062367&displaylang=en

Migrating from an NT4 domain is complicated and timeconsuming - I remember spending quite some time on it when studying for my MCSE.  I would suggest reading through pages 20-39 of the guide to give you an idea of what's involved, and then coming back to us if you have more specific questions.
0