?
Solved

Vista Business machines loose access to network drives and exchange after a few days

Posted on 2009-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there,

I am having the following problems

I have 10 Vista business machines running in a domain enviroment with SBS 2008 . Everything runs smooth for a few days until all of a sudden users cant get access to any network drives or exchange server. They can however still access the internet.  I have managed to fix this for a period of time by changing there passwords

can anyone shed some light on this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fdran
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26067466
One of my server was having a similar issue, i had uninstalled the AV and disabled the second NIC on the SBS Server ;

Have you got dual nics on this sbs box ? Try disabling one which isn't in use and see if that helps

Also there has been a known issue with a tdi.sys driver and a fix is available for the client pcs

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/02/12/you-may-lose-network-connectivity-on-sbs-2008-when-using-a-driver-which-utilizes-tdi.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;961775

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdran
ID: 26067635
Hi HTH

I will try this and let you know if it fixes the issue,

Also  we have hd the same issue with a machine that is not SBS  but  Server 2008 .

I managed to temp resolve thsi by using   control userpasswords command

further to this  it seems the issues arises after users turn off there machines for the night and log back in the morning.

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 26067660
We had the same problem when using Trend Micro AV on a clients 2008 server.  This is actually a known problem which is resolved by the hotfix listed above when applied to the SBS 2008 server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fdran
ID: 26067680
Would this apply to Server 2008 non SBS ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26067933
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 26069004
It does indeed apply.  We had a 2008 Enterprise server and this solved the issue for us.  You will also want to be sure that your NIC drivers are up to date - although this hotfix should correct the problem either way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fdran
ID: 26069265
Thanks i will give this a try and report back

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdran
ID: 26111253
Hi guys

I was unable to apply the following hot fixes

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;961775

When i run the installer it says that the patch does not support this OS

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 375 total points
ID: 26133868
Since this appears to be a patch / OS / hotfix issue, Microsoft will probably give you a free case to get this applied - just let them know you are experiencing the symptoms described in that KB Article.  I would contact them to see if they would provide free assistance.  Outside of that the next step would be to try to uninstall the AV software and / or update the NIC drivers to the manufacturer's latest release.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fdran
ID: 31667062
/
0