?
Solved

Imports Exchange 2k mailboxes into Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2009-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a method to import Exchange 2k mailboxes into Exchange 2010? I can exmerge them to pst files, but exmerge doesn't seem to comply with Exchange 2010.
I am aware that they can be imported individually in Outlook, but there are 300+ users, so that's not practical here.
I can see there's an import mailbox function with 2010, but the psts must be Exchange 2007 for that to work.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26067485
The import-mailbox will work.

Are you migrating to a new domain? Can you not move the mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 600 total points
ID: 26067598
>but the psts must be Exchange 2007 for that to work.
Recently done PST from Outlook 2003 to Import-Mailbox Exchange 2010

Before you need to run the cmdlet Import-Mailbox with a user member of a group having the "Mailbox Import Export" role :

Create the group : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633452.aspx
Add a user to the group : Import-Mailbox -Identity john@contoso.com -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFiles\john.pst

After just run the following :
Import-Mailbox -Identity john@contoso.com -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFiles\john.pst

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 26082145
@dematzer-what is the process for moving the mailboxes?
@leakim971, I have done this already but am seeing errors when I try to import
Would I need to remove the old 2k server from the network before joining the 2010 server and importing the psts?
Is there any transition process for 2k to 2010, like this one for 2k to 2007:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26082173
If the 2010 server is part of the same exchange organisation then from the Exchange Management Console under Recipient Configuration > Mailbox you right Clio on any mailboxes that appear as Legacy Mailbox and select new move request.

Then fill in the wizard and it will move tHe mailbox.  You can block select to do a batch at a time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26082218
Sorry is it Exchange 2000?
Your going to need to at least upgrade to 2003 first with SP2 to co-exist with 2010

the good news us you can do an inplace upgrade of Exchange 2000 to 2003 and then migrate to 2010.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26082227
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 26084305
I'm thinking the upgrade/transition paths look to be fraught with danger.
How about the pst import path? I realise it would involve the creation of separate user accounts and mailboxes, but it seems there are less places it can go wrong.
Any tips on the pst path?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 26084338
The upgrade from 2000 to 2003 is pretty painless
Then the 2003 and 2010 servers can co-exist so you can work on them both without loosing service.

You do it with PST's and you have to take everything down whilst you do it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26133535
Thanks for the points! See you soon!
0