[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Norton AntiSPY from the toolbar

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,  I uninstalled all of my Norton programs from the control panel but when I open an attachment from my Yahoo mail, Norton pops up and checks the attachment ?  I see that it still has an antiSPY icon in a pulldown from the tool bar.  How do I remove Norton from the tool bar ?  I am using AVG and am happy with it.
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bobohost earned 1000 total points
ID: 26067604
You may want to go to the symantec site and download The Norton Removal Tool.

http://service1.symantec.com/support/tsgeninfo.nsf/0/d0f767bd98de8595882570150073655e?OpenDocument&seg=hm&lg=en&ct=us
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kart4578
kart4578 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26156822
ya u have run norton removal tool.otherwise u can run other security removal tool also.finally u have to repair ur registry files using Advanced System Optimizer.when ever u uninstall any program try revo uninstaller which will completely remove the registry files.Thanks kart4578
0