Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move to another partition Temporary Internet Files is possible?

Posted on 2009-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear Experts

Windows XP Pro SP3 Spanish Version

Dear Experts

Windows XP Pro SP3 Spanish Version, IE8

Why I can not cut C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\ and the paste to another location?

Thank in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26067573
Because its a system folder
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26067577
...If you want to move it then see http://www.winxptutor.com/movetif.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26067648
"Save and close all running applications

Also my notepad? I will need it to follow the instructions

Thank in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26067657
Hi Antonio

You'll not able to change "Temporary Internet Files" folder only by cutting it and pasting it to elsewhere.
You have to define the Cache folder from IE v8 settings.

Start up IE v8.0 click Tools, under GENERAL tab you'll find BROWSING HISTORY section. Click SETTINGS ( ajustes in spanish I think ) button. There you'll find a MOVE FOLDER ( Mueva carpeta I think  in spanish ) button  to move your cache folder to elsewhere. Click and choose the Drive/Folder better fits to your needs.


Cheers

TK

temp.JPG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26067665
Print out the instructions or view on another machine !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26067702
LordArokh:
Congratulations your Spanish is very good!!! at this time I have tons of files at C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\ will it move all this files at the moment I move my cache folder to elsewhere?

Thank in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LordArokh
ID: 26067772
Hi Antonio,

I tried it on my private computer.On XP Pro SP3 with IE v8 installed.

When I move the folder the way I explain, IE moves everything also to target place. Including cookies,html files and all the rest. You need log-off and log-on as IE asks as soon as you move the folder.

Don't forget to create your target folder on your favorite drive at first. Move the folder then.

Cheers
TK

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 31667072
I will open another question please let me know if am I doing right or if there any fast way

Thank you

Regards
Antonio Macias
0