?
Solved

Vista and iTunes

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Inspiron 1420 laptop that was running VERY slow.  CPU utilization was near 100% at idle.  I ran full system recovery ad the system works great (CPU utilization less than 10%) until I try and copy the old iTunes folder back into the user folder then the CPU again runs at near 100% utilization.  That is without installing the itunes app.  The iTunes foler has about 9 gig of music.  Any ideas on what my problem is and what I can do about it?  
0
Comment
Question by:lesr6214
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 26067977
It sounds as if you have file indexing on this folder and it does take a long time to index 9GB of small files (music files) ...... try disabling it on this folder and observe how the system behaves.
To disable it just on this folder, right click on the folder, right click on the folder, go to the General tab and click on the Advanced button. You will see an option that reads: "Allow files in this folder to have contents indexed........" Unselect this option.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26068007
By the way..... if you don't use the indexing function much (search for files on your computer) or very infrequently, you might consider disabling it altogether on the drive.
The procedure is more or less the same as above: Double click on "My Computer" and then right click on your drive C. Select "Properties" and go to the "General Tab". Unselect "Allow files on this drive to have contents indexed......".
If you have Windows Search 4.0 or Google Desktop, these may also slow down your system since their function is to index the contents of your hard drive for speeding up searches..... the problem is that they are always slowing down the computer to make searches faster ...... it's a conundrum....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 26068418
There are some known issues with the older versions of Itunes.
have you installed the latest version of Itunes Yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lesr6214
ID: 31667097
That did it!   Thank You!!!!
0