Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dynamic fonts

Posted on 2009-12-16
11
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a few websites that i have created and i have noticed when i look at them on other peoples computer some of the font do not show  up. It seems to be the ones that i am using a Dynamic Text field. I have just recently used the 'character embedding' and it does not seem to work..what could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:chefkeifer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 26069043
You probably are not selecting all the required character sets...  Please check this page and see if you are following all...
   http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0/UsingFlash/help.html?content=WSd60f23110762d6b883b18f10cb1fe1af6-7d10.html

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26069371
In Dynamic text fields, you need to embed required Characters to show.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 26073168
I thought that's what I said...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26077814
Are you using htmlText?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefkeifer
ID: 26079245
I am not using htmlText..sorry for the delay...i have not had a chance to look into this one yet..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26079262
Checked foresaid suggestions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26079264
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefkeifer
ID: 26080245
ok...i have tried the all and nothing seeems to be working...of course i see the font on my computer since the font is part my fonts...but my wifes computer does not show the font..i have embedded, or atleast attempted to, the top four glyphs...and that does not seem to work.

any other thoughts
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 26081502
Can you create a simple sample FLA file that shows the problem and upload it here???

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefkeifer
ID: 26081734
it turns out my wife was not listening to me..i figured it out..thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 26081896
Oh...  :)

Can you close the topic in that case???

CyanBlue
0