[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

yum / MySql 5.1.4

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

Does anybody know how to use yum to install MySql 5.1.4 on Centos? I'm using the atomic, and atomic-testing repositories, but don't see it in yum list all

Can somebody point me to another repository?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26068383
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sergiu1103
ID: 26070128
Try dag:

name=Dag RPM Repository for Red Hat Enterprise Linux
baseurl=http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el$releasever/en/$basearch/dag
gpgcheck=0
enabled=1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sridwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26074735
I believe Remi RPM has MySQL 5.1.4

http://rpms.famillecollet.com/

You can get repository auto-configuration package there.
0