[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Prevent the Stop Time from Automatically Changing

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Image 1 shows an Outlook Event with Start Time of 1:00 PM and and End Time of 1:30 PM.  Image 2 shows the same event with the Start Time changed to 1:15 PM.  Is it possible to tab out of the Start Time field w/o the Stop Time automatically changing to 1:45 PM (Image 3)?
Image-1.png
Image-2.png
Image-3.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 336 total points
ID: 26068730
as far as i know...no, this is how it is designed.

As a workaround, just drag the start of the event to the required time from the calendar layout...like you are expanding a window. This works instead of manually changing the start/finish time.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BrianKronberg
BrianKronberg earned 332 total points
ID: 26068756
No, you would have to use a custom form to remove the event handler that changes the time.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 332 total points
ID: 26068816
Just elaborating on what already been said.
You cannot stop this.

When creating an Appointment you are using IPM.Appointment
The default duration of this appointment is 30 Minutes.

This is evident if you open a New Appointment.
Select Developer Tab
Design this Form

Select the "All Fields" tab
Use the Drop Down "Select From"
Choose Date and Time Fields.

Here you will see duration:  30 minutes.

This is the default field that set this behaviour.

This field cannot be changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31667130
Thanks for the thoughtful answers.
0