[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

downgrade from sp2 to sp1

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i re-install windows xp service pack2 on a sony vaio PCV-RS221and my video driver missing, talk to rep of sony vaio and he told me that my problenm was with the service pack2. and i was thinkin can i downgrade to sp1? or need the video driver can some one help me finding the right driver using service pack2 or tell me ow downrade to sp1  (windows xp professional)

i go into sony put the right computer model and i can see the Original - Intel® 845G Graphics Controller Driver but when i try to downloded redirect me to page cannot be dispalyed.... dont know what else to do..
0
Comment
Question by:alan2153
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alan2153
ID: 26068757
here is a image
New-Picture.bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26068921
#1 - You can't downgrade from SP2 to SP1.
- You would have to have an Install CD from before SP2 and do a freash install.

#2 - There is NO WAY that there isn't an SP2 driver for that.

.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dauman
dauman earned 400 total points
ID: 26068922
sony's website directs you to their FTP site that doesnt work.

Here is a link for Intel directly:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=9034&ProdId=865&lang=eng

click on the download link and follow it.

that will DL updated video driver for the 845 family. from there you can install it and try.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1600 total points
ID: 26068956
Your Sony Rep is a moron.
Your video is from the Intel 845G Chipset.
There are drivers for that all the way to Windows 7.
-
The problem is Sonys download site is hosed.
-
Get it from Intel, it's the SAME driver.
-

Now, as this is a re-install you need to install the basic chipset drivers first:
- First do: "Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility"
- Then do: "Graphics Driver"
http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/cs-009236.htm
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan2153
ID: 26069138
thank you!!
0