Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net - name textbox based on listview

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hello there,
how can I exactly do this on vb.net I used to do this in VB6
name.text = lstMain.Items(1).Text
last.text = lstMain.Items(1).ListSubItems(1).Text

name.text = lstMain.SelectedItem
last.text = lstMain.SelectedItem.SubItems(1)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trideep Patel earned 100 total points
ID: 26069022
Like this ?

Private Sub ListView1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListView1.SelectedIndexChanged
    If ListView1.SelectedItems.Count > 0 Then
      TextBox1.Text = ListView1.SelectedItems(0).Text
      If ListView1.SelectedItems(0).SubItems.Count > 1 Then
        TextBox2.Text = ListView1.SelectedItems(0).SubItems(1).Text
      End If
    End If

  End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ROMA CHAUHAN
ROMA CHAUHAN earned 100 total points
ID: 26069110
Make sure you are passing the item index which is available for listview.
If there are 5 item in listview then you can get items from index 0 to 4 only.

 'To get the item directly

        'If there is any item in listview
        If lstMain.Items.Count > 0 Then
            'Get the first item in name.text
            name.Text = lstMain.Items(0).Text
            'If first item has any subitem
            If lstMain.Items(0).SubItems.Count > 0 Then
                'get the first sub item in last.text
                last.Text = lstMain.Items(0).SubItems(0).Text
            End If
        End If

        'To get the selected item

        'If there is any selected row
        If lstMain.SelectedItems.Count > 0 Then
            'Get the first selected row in name.text
            name.Text = lstMain.SelectedItems(0).Text
            'if the selected row has any sub item
            If lstMain.SelectedItems(0).SubItems.Count > 0 Then
                'get the first sub item of selected item in last.text
                last.Text = lstMain.SelectedItems(0).SubItems(0).Text
            End If
        End If
0