?
Solved

Asus P5QL Pro & 8 GB RAM

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi;
I just upgraded to Win 7 Proffesional 64 bit, I have four 2 Gb Ram sticks A-Data DDR2 800 MHz
http://www.adata-group.com/US/product_show.php?ProductNo=AD2800U
And an Asus P5QL Pro motherboard with a P4 D930
I can run with 2x2GB stick NOT in dual chanel mode. If I put one or two more sticks Win will freeze, 3 or 4 GB, It will look as if its trying to load but will take ages an nothing will happen.  If I take out the extra memrory and stay with 4 GB the system will start with no problems.
I do not understand the BIOS settings so most of them are set to Auto, default.
I know the memory is not on the Asus list, but that hasn't been a problem with previous Asus Motherboards.
I havent tested the 4 GB in Dual Chanel.
I have updated Win 7 and used the 64 bit chipset drivers from Asus and also the nvidia video drivers.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:xema
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 26069031
As with most Asus P5xxx boards it's simply an unstable erratic platform in general.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?item=N82E16813131329
With 221 reviews in 25% rated it poor or very poor.
Most of the Asus P5xxx boards are similar.

If the RAM isn't on Asus's compatibility list you are virtually guaranteed to have RAM problems with those boards.
.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 26070304
Many motherboards with that chipset have issues with 4x2gb memory configs as it puts slot of stress on the bus the usual work around is to relax the memory timings and up the memory voltage.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 26072749
Thanks guys, I'm at the office So later today I will try to play with the memory settings as per jamietoner comment.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:xema
ID: 31667138
Thanks guys.
I've started to play with timings and voltage, so far no luck.
Both of the comments are correct, there's no direct answer but to play or give it up.

Happy holydays
0