?
Solved

can't ping or connect by dns host name. Can ping and connect by ip address. ns lookup resolves

Posted on 2009-12-16
23
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have almost the same symptoms as was seen in this previous case:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23918208.html

The difference is that for me - Windows XP SP3 does not show in my Add/Remove Programs list, but it does show if you run the "winver" command.

I tried reinstalling Windows XP SP3 and had no errors, but it did not resolve the issue.

What else can I try?

--------

Summary - the symptoms are:

Can't browse the internet by host name. Can only browse the internet by IP address. The issue is local to one PC and I've tried it on different networks ... it's a Windows issue.

The other piece of info that is unlike the previous case is this:

The original issue in my case was that the user could not boot into windows. The message that \windows\system32\config\system was missing or corrupted was showing up.

I changed the SATA mode in the BIOS to Compatability Mode, booted to a recovery console - but did not actually do anything at this point. I decided to reboot to try to find the specific error message as I had not written it down - and all of a sudden it booted into Windows with no errors.

Only now, I have the dns issue to deal with.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:IT_Service
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hkunnana
ID: 26068962
Check if you have any filtering software/firewall (e.g. internet security suites from different providers) disable any if found.

Have your computer checked against malware.

try to use a different internet browser ( Firefox, Google Chrome)

check your windows files (sfc.exe)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 26069167
no malware found.

it's not the browser as the functionality is not working from command prompt either.

sfc.exe found nothing out of place.

other thoughts?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 26069181
Check the services on the system.
Go to Services.msc and check for DNS services, Computer Browser & Server services.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mattaussie2009
mattaussie2009 earned 300 total points
ID: 26069322
sounds like the there may be corrupt registry entries to do with networking.

search the net for a program called winsockxpfix, and run this and see if it fixes the issue.

Cheers

Matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26069323
Check the IP settings of your NIC for any misconfigured DNS server Entries.

Ravi.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CTaylor70
CTaylor70 earned 150 total points
ID: 26069439
I would recommend you just remove SP3, sounds as though your issues started with this installation. I have added a link that should allow you to remove SP3 easily.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249
Hope this helps.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26069476
@CTaylor70

He is not able to remove SP3 as it is not in his list of Add / Remove Programs. Perhaps he is using an installation that was slipstreamed to SP3.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 900 total points
ID: 26069496
If winsockxpfix suggested by matt in comment id 17/12/09 11:31 AM, ID: 26069322 does not work for you-

Try using the net shell utility to reset you TCP/IP stack. Type this at the command prompt. You will need to have admin rights.

netsh interface ip reset log.txt

Reboot after applying the command. You will have to reconfigure your network settings again.

Ravi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CTaylor70
ID: 26069583
@grtraders In the link provided above it shows the sneaky way to uninstall SP3 via a hiden folder that contains the installation files. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26069599
@CTaylor70
I have never used slipstreamed SP3 Cds but used Slipstreamed SP2 Cds where I was not able to find those $uninstall Folders.

I guess in a slipstreamed CD the files are replaced rather than performing an on the top installation but I maybe wrong.

Let the author comment. Cheers for following up so well.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 150 total points
ID: 26069871
Run autoruns.
In Autoruns:
Hit options and check "verify code signatures" and rescan (F5 key)
Don't make any other changes...

Within Autoruns,select the file tab and select save(Ctrl+S) and save as AutoRuns Data (*.arn) -Output file is a few megs in size
Once saved then right click autoruns.arn and rename to autoruns.txt to upload

Autoruns http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 26071009
@pspglb

All services are starting normally
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 26071052
Neither winsockxpfix nor the netsh command resolved the issue.

The DNS entries are fine.

I do not have the c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe folder. It's a fairly recently purchased OEM laptop. I'm guessing SP3 was included with the O/S (slipstreamed).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 900 total points
ID: 26071101
"The original issue in my case was that the user could not boot into windows. The message that \windows\system32\config\system was missing or corrupted was showing up."

You said it & I ignored it. Something has messed up your registry completely as the above fixes do work always. I have saved my b*tt many a times with these tools and am really surprised that they failed for you.

The only option left is - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx to replace your registry afresh. You will have to reconfigure / reinstall all the applications again.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 26071110
@optoma:

Here's the AutoRuns.txt file.
AutoRuns.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26071116
Sorry link there - it leads to Process Explorer. This is the one I was referring to - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
 
 Ravi.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 26071208
If I need to replace the registry and reinstall all the apps, I think I'll just restore the PC to factory settings.

It's a fairly new PC, so the reinstall won't be too painful ... minimal apps to reinstall. I've got a full backup of the drive to be able to restore the data.

I'll leave it for a few hours in case anyone else has any ideas.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26073340
Thanks for that.
Remove Norton using its removal tool and see if it makes a difference
http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattaussie2009
ID: 26074655
out of interest, if you setup a new profile for another user, does that profile have the same issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 26074726
the Norton Removal tool did nothing.

I need to get this back to the user tonight, so I'm just going to go ahead with the restore to factory settings.

What should I do with the points for this question?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26076142
Distribute the points among the experts whose pointers you feel proved helpful to you. Maybe proportionately / equally! Its upto you. Close the question with a comment that led you to or was  the solution of your problem.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26076175
Not to worry!
Regarding the closing of this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=26&hi=366
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 31667156
I followed my own solution here, but grtraders may have worked as well
0