Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 DNSconnectordelivery queu

Posted on 2009-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
it is sbs 2008

10 outbound external domain mails are in DNSconnectordelivery queu

Checked my IP blacklist status

checked sembee article regarding this problem but lo luck.

http://www.dnscolos.com/dnsreport.php try this got report please see attachment


any ideas?


dns.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:NarendraG
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26069220
Try the telnet test from the Exchange server that is sending outbound to see what response you get from the remote mail server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26069223
Your mail domain is ibopemedia.com?

If so then your MX record is on a blacklist: http://cbl.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=173.162.72.17

IP Address 173.162.72.17 is currently listed in the CBL.
It was detected at 2009-12-17 02:00 GMT (+/- 30 minutes), approximately 3 hours ago.

Follow that link above for a link to request removal.
By the way, I found it by doing a blacklist check from mxtoolbox.com against ibopemedia.com
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26069264
Requested removal from blacklist
then wt could be the problem with dns error?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 26069328
No idea why it is reporting that. The parent servers return fine from elsewhere:
 http://www.intodns.com/ibopemedia.com

Actually, just tested my own domain on dnscolos and it failed parent servers too. so i think it's something at their end.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26069342
i have this problem from last 5 days


even dail i am checking mxtoolbox.com for blacklist no problem

today only i found it as blacklisted
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 26075766
The DNS error that you have posted you need to take up with whoever runs your DNS servers. It will not be related to Exchange or email failure.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26077172
got the solution problem fixed sembee

Sending email to certian domains does not work when you run Exchange Server 2007 on a Windows Server 2008-based computer

You may have trouble sending mail to certain domains while using Exchange Server 2007 on Windows Server 2008. The Queue Viewer displays the following status error for the domain in question:

451 4.4.0 primary target IP address responded with 421.4.4.2 unable to connect.attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed.Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failed to all alternate hosts.

This problem occurs because routers do not support the TCP autotuning settings in Windows Server 2008.

To disable autotuning, follow these steps:

Run CMD as Administrator

At the command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

This command disables the Receive Window Auto-Tuning feature.

Exit the Command Prompt window.

Restart the computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:basti-gwapo
ID: 27419431
dnsconnectordelivery
0