?
Solved

How to create a 64bit virtual os image from a x86 bit host os ?

Posted on 2009-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi friends

Can you please tell me how to create a 64bit virtual os image from a x86 bit host os ? I know it's possible using emulator . But I don't know how to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:ankan1984
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26069192
Just ensure your CPU supports Intel-VT or AMD -V
You can check for Intel at http://ark.intel.com/VTList.aspx
If yours is supported, install any virtualization product like vmware server/workstation, create the VM & install the 64bit OS as you normally do on physical host
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26069794
If your question means, how to make a copy/clone of your host OS then you can use VMWare Converter (www.vmware.com/go/converter) to do this. Of course, ryder is correct, ensure that your virtualisation host supports Intel-VT or AMD-V (ensure it is enabled in the BIOS).
0