[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When we send email, it takes the internal server details as well.

Posted on 2009-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Greetings!!!

I have a scenario that we have a mail domain name register for example.com but when the emails going outside, it is taking the internal mail server information including server name and internal IP address  in the header as well.

So how can we fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jgpd
ID: 26069279
what version of exchnage you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 26069283
One server is 2003 and one server is 2007.  But the email header at the receiving end have information about both the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CompanionCube
CompanionCube earned 498 total points
ID: 26069299
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 26069307
I will try that and then get back to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jgpd earned 501 total points
ID: 26069311
on exchange 2007 you can remove using this procedure :
http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2008/05/removing-internal-host-names-and-ip.html

"How to remove Received headers in Exchange Server 2007"
Exchange Server 2007 offers an easy way to accomplish this. If your transport server sends outbound email directly using DNS lookup, or delivers to a smarthost without authentication, simply remove the Ms-Exch-Send-Headers-Routing permission assigned to Anonymous Logon a well-known security principal that refers to anonymous users, as shown below:

Get-SendConnector "Connector Name" | Remove-ADPermission -AccessRight ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights "ms-Exch-Send-Headers-Routing" -user "NT AUTHORITY\Anonymous Logon"
Regards,

Jose
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 501 total points
ID: 26075787
I personally wouldn't have any concerns with that information on my headers. If someone gets in to a position where that information is of use, then you have much bigger problems. Having that information hidden will slow any attack down for 30 seconds, if the attacker is having a bad day.

Removing the information though can stop Exchange from detecting a loop, and is therefore not recommended.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elaw
ID: 31667176
Resolved the issue
0