[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can one user pc have both oracle 9g and 11g?

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a financial apps that is on 10G database and using 9g Oracle client.

I have a new Apps running on 11g and using 11g client.

Even though I have both services defined in tnsnames.ora, both apps are not able to run.

Any comments?
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1000 total points
ID: 26069624
I understand that u have two databases one is in 10g and other on 11g,
At the client side only install 10g cleint so that u can connect the both servers from a single home
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:logictank
logictank earned 500 total points
ID: 26069841
On the client machine verify that your TNS_ADMIN environment variable is pointing to a location that has all database services defined in tnsnames.ora.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Shaju Kumbalath
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1000 total points
ID: 26069852
If u want to keep the existing homes , keep one home as default home and keep all TNS homes in default home.
 as logictank sail the TNS_ADMIN should be pointing to that home or on windows u can change Registry value of Home0 to the desired home
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 26072985
Yes, you can have two (or more) versions of the Oracle client software installed on a client PC, and they can both (or all) work.  Or, you can have just one version (the newer version) of the Oracle client software installed, and you can configure that to support connecting to two different Oracle databases, and they could be the Oracle version or different Oracle version.  I have Oracle8, Oracle9 and Oracle10 clients on my laptop, and I can connect to Oracle8, Oracle9, Oracle10 or Oracle11 databases with any of them.

So, you have multiple options.  If you use just one Oracle client, the challenge will be in confgiuring SQL*Net to connect to two different databases (but this isn't so difficult).  If you use two Oracle client versions, the challenge will be to configure your two different applications to use the correct version of the Oracle client.  Also (obviously) you will need each of the two separate Oracle clients to be configured correctly to connect to just the intended Oracle database.
0