Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is gateway on-link?

Posted on 2009-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When I do a route print, I get many gateway 'on-link' entries.   I'm assuming this means 'same as the default gateway', but correct me if I'm wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 600 total points
ID: 26069768
Hi,

Yes, Is it default gateway for each route.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 1400 total points
ID: 26069916
On Link refers to the ACTIVE LINK on the device. Say you have a laptop with a NIC and WIFI card. When you connect the network cable to NIC, any route that has ON LINK will take the NIC (IP Gateway specfied) as gateway.

When yo udisconnect network cable and then switch over to WIFI - because of the ON LINK - the transit of data will be through the WIFI gateway.

SC
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 26071982
Thanks.  The network/wifi example makes perfect sense.
0