[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint List showing <!--Render Failed--> Error

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All, I am having a list in sharepoint site, while accessing sometimes its showing <!--Render Failed--> Error. If any one know the solution please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:ravibabub
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 1500 total points
ID: 26073307
This error usually means a broken view. Either you check the filter conditions or you rebuild the view completely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raptorman84
ID: 26140363
This happened to me when I had a view that displayed the total file size at the top of the file size column. When you had a size that got too big it would bring up that error because it did not know what to do with it.

This setting is under the view settings in the Totals area.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravibabub
ID: 31667214
its ok, good
0