Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to copy file from one document library to another in sharepoint?

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All, I am having sharepoint site with document library, I have to copy file from one document library to another, If any one know the solution please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:ravibabub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Poolio
ID: 26070299
If you're using MOSS and you have the appropriate permissions, you can use the View All Site Content link under site actions (or append /_layouts/sitemanager.aspx to the site URL). Browse to the item and click Move.

If you're using WSS, you can either use the Sent To option to send a copy to a different doc library, then delete the original.

Or probably easiest in any scenario is just to open the site in Windows Explorer and drag & drop the file to the new library
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravibabub
ID: 26071902
Hi Poolio,

Thanks for solution, this already we know, I think the question is not properly ended.

How to copy file from one document library to another using object model in sharepoint?

Please suggest, If you any solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushanta Sahu earned 150 total points
ID: 26072186
The best way is to use the object model, as it actually conserves the meta data and other related details.

Have a look around the link: http://geek.hubkey.com/2007/12/move-sharepoint-document-library-files.html 

Hope it helps.

Let me know how it goes.

Cheers!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravibabub
ID: 31667216
its good...working fine
0