[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server 2008 Static ip Nic is getting multiple addreses

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a small problem with server 2008 standerd R2
it has 2 NIC one ofr internet and other for LAN side for use with NAT routing

sometime when server reboots or is powered down the LAN side NIC which is assigned a static address sometimes gets a random private second address. this screws up remote access and the dns if I disable the adaptor and re enable it it works normkally again and only 1 address.

How can i stop it self assigning a second ip address to that NIC ???
its driving me nuts lol
0
Comment
Question by:Cormacp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26070141
Hi,

I would first advice you to update your firmware of NIC and see if that resolves the problem, otherwise these steps should also be apply to Windwos 2008: http://www.tomstricks.com/how-to-disable-automatic-private-ip-addressing-apipa-in-windows-vista/

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26071338
Can you please post ipconfig /all? Are you sure you have the static IP address in within the correct are and not on the Advanced tab under IP settings. What type of IP address are you getting? Are you getting a APIPA or a DHCP IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cormacp
ID: 26075102
I am getting a APIPA extra address even though the adaptor is set to static address 10.0.0.1 it seems it only happens when u power off , if you reset the adaptor it is then ok and only has the one static  address assigned. I try farazhkhan idea and see if it helps when im in work tommorow.

I will also post the ip config then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cormacp
ID: 26084302
it seems i have a problem withthe nic or tcp/ip stack , when i restart the server (dell poweredge win 2008 server r2 x64) the local netwok card static ip is not imediatlly recogniserd , this causes errors in the dns first then the rras , the NICs r broadcom extreme II i have updated the firmware since i disabled the selfassign ip addrss it stays at 10.0.0.1 but there is a delay that it is visible to the router ,
 
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088344
You can reset the TCP\IP stack.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0