?
Solved

Windows cannot find cmd, firewall wont work

Posted on 2009-12-17
11
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there,

I had a virus on my pc a while ago and then I ran HouseCall and installed bit Defender. The bitdefender firewall won't run on and now I cannot run 'cmd'. ("Windows cannot find cmd" when I go to run.. cmd)

I attached a hijackthis log
Keep in mind im a developer so servu should be there. I'm behind a home firewall, most of the time.


hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:the_cyman
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26070117
[?] - C:\Program Files\FileGiant Online Backup\aua\bin\AuaAcb.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\FileGiant Online Backup\bin\bsch.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\AhsayPortal\aua\bin\AuaObm.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\Sawmill 7\SawmillService.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\Sawmill 7\SawmillCL.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\Sawmill 7\SawmillCL.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\FolderClone\folderclone.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\RiseFly\BestSync 2009\BestSyncApp.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Yahoo! Autosync\AutosyncForYahoo.exe
[?] - O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [3DBoxShot] C:\PROGRA~1\3DBOXS~1\3DBoxShot.exe
[?] - O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BestSync 2009] "C:\Program Files\RiseFly\BestSync 2009\BestSyncApp.exe" /trayicon
[?] - O4 - Global Startup: Yahoo! Autosync.lnk = C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Yahoo! Autosync\AutosyncForYahoo.exe
[?] - O8 - Extra context menu item: &WebReplay Fill Login - res://C:\Program Files\Deskperience\Web Replay\inetieui.dll/292
[?] - O8 - Extra context menu item: >>> DIAL
[?]- O9 - Extra button: Web Replay -{3401B8CC-95A4-4dbe-B73F-00E2D23F2B73} - C:\ProgramFiles\Deskperience\Web Replay\ShowToolbar.dll
[?] - O16 - DPF:{843EE768-3A97-455C-9076-741BA3AD7B62} (QuickBooks Online EditionUtilities Class v10) -https://accounting.quickbooks.com/c5/v19.111/qboax10.cab
[?] - O16 - DPF: {A3E21079-7F41-4125-9EBB-FD44CFCC0AC1} (WLCTSCControl Class) - https://www.mesh.com/0.9.4014.7/TSWeb.cab
[?] - O20 - Winlogon Notify: RDM+ - C:\Program Files\RDM+\notify.dll
[?]- O23 - Service: Ahsay Offsite Backup Server - Unknown owner -C:\Program Files\Ahsay Offsite Backup Server\bin\AobService.exe
[?] - O23 - Service: BestSync Service (BestSyncSvc) - RiseFly Software - C:\Program Files\RiseFly\BestSync 2009\BestSyncSvc.exe
[?]- O23 - Service: AutoUpdateAgent (FileGiant Online Backup)(OBAAutoUpdate) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\FileGiant OnlineBackup\aua\bin\AuaAcb.exe
[?] - O23 - Service: Online BackupScheduler (FileGiant Online Backup) (OBAScheduler) - Unknown owner -C:\Program Files\FileGiant Online Backup\bin\bsch.exe
[?] - O23 -Service: AutoUpdateAgent (AhsayPortal) (OBAutoUpdate) - Unknown owner -C:\Program Files\AhsayPortal\aua\bin\AuaObm.exe
[?] - O23 - Service: Sawmill - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Sawmill 7\SawmillService.exe
[?]- O23 - Service: Xceed Chart for ASP.NET Renderer Service(Xceed.Chart.Renderer.Service) - Xceed Software Inc. - C:\XceedComponents\Bin\.NET\Xceed.Chart.Renderer.Service.exe
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 572 total points
ID: 26070136
this is the short analysis.

I see no issue with that. Still you could do some housekeeping and uninstall unneeded programs.

You should give this a try:

http://www.tune-up.com/products/tuneup-utilities/

Tuneup Utilities 2010 are available as 30 days full trial, they can repair the system if needed.

Also scan you system with www.prevx.com for unknown infections.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26070159
Scan with
Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php
Nod online scan http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/

After that uninstall Bitdefender and run a repair of windows

When repair is completed reinstall Bitdefender and hopefully cmd and bitdefender firewall is functional
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:the_cyman
ID: 26070523
hey guys this is all good stuff, but what on eath could cause cmd to go missing?
I may not have emphasized... I got rid of the virus a few weeks ago, or so i thought. i maybe just didnt run cmd since then but im a bit weary i may have a trojan or something.
What do u think?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 284 total points
ID: 26070578
Run those scanners to make sure no more nasties are present and make note, if any.
It's possible that cmd was infected and removed which a repair should put right.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 284 total points
ID: 26071501
Open regedit and navigate to here

HKLM or HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System

Check both HKLM and HKCU

Look for a DWORD called DisableCmd. If present make sure its has value
0

Reboot.

Also, try running command, instead of cmd.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26071742
command is the original dos starter.

Lol even in windows 7 there is edlin....
C:\Users\ADMINI~1>edlin /?
Starts Edlin, a line-oriented text editor.



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:madhusudhan000
madhusudhan000 earned 284 total points
ID: 26079762
This error message can occur if the following files are missing from \WINDOWS\System32:
* Config.nt
* Autoexec.nt
* Command.com
Check whether these files are present there.
If these are not present, then expand them from the install CD and copy them to \WINDOWS\System32. you can find them on the CD in the \I386 folder as:
Config.nt_
autoexec.nt_
command.co_
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jlucht earned 288 total points
ID: 26081634
Have you checked your path to see it has been corrupted or changed?

Start-> Right click on My computer
Click properties
Click Advanced
Click Environment Variables
Click on the "Path" statement and click edit

It should look something like this

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem

You may have more entries then I do, I reload my computer almost every month.  Mine is very short and to the point.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 572 total points
ID: 26081870
Scan the system again with the free scanner from prevx.com
if it returns green we should try to repair the system.
When it's red we 1st have to clean up the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sypv_mullins
sypv_mullins earned 288 total points
ID: 26089719
Go to Start - Run - and type in sfc /scannow    Run the system file checker and see if that clears it up.  It might ask you for the Windows disk, so make sure you have one handy.  Seems like a good option to me.  If that doesn't work , let us know.
0