?
Solved

Dinamic PDF Stamp from Access 2007 table

Posted on 2009-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello!

I would like to have the possibility of digital stamping the pdf files attached in an Access 2007 database, by pressing a command button from a form and the stamp to contain some table fields.

I am using both Access 2007 and Acrobat Professional but I don't have much experience on scripts and programming.

 Practically the pdf file is attached in Access 2007 table field through a form and now I am searching a way of stamping the attached document with some data fields that I type in the form (data, number, and other document references ).

Does anyone knows how to do this?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:radu580
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 26082367
Please clearly define what you are calling a "Digital Stamp"?

If it were me I would just create another field ("StampData") in the table record to store this "Stamp" data.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:radu580
ID: 26083048
What I mean is to create a dynamic stamp for the PDF files. The stamp should be created every time I'm pressing the button in the form, using some fields from the form, stamping the attached pdf file.  As I sow adobe professional has dynamical stamp option  only for a few elements like user name and data.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 26083151
OK,

Then wait a while, an Adobe Expert should be along soon.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 2000 total points
ID: 26104369
Ok, this is what I would try to do.

Create an access report, inserting the pdf with the ActiveX from Adobe (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21505140.html). Create the OLE object and modify its properties using vb code.

Insert, overlaping the PDF object, the fields to conform the "Digital stamp".

Create a new pdf by printing the report to a pdf file, use a temp filename.

Replace the attached pdf in the database with the new one.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26104408
More info here http://forums.adobe.com/message/1165275.

It seems there are other ways to show the pdf in the access report http://forums.adobe.com/message/1781017

This is for the output http://forums.adobe.com/message/1163404
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:radu580
ID: 31667229
Sound's like a good path to follow. I'll try after Holidays and update the forum with results. Thanks!
0