?
Solved

Best way to block webcam

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Dear experts,

I have a new laptop that I am using it in office, the laptop has built-in webcam. I am wondering about the security of webcam so there is a chance the OS compromised and then used webcam to take pictures for the office.

I was thinking, what is the best way to block webcam from running by any applications ? I have tried to lock it from keyboard that comes with new laptop you can use short cut by pressing fun + cam buttons to lock the webcam, this way it works but sometimes after restarting the OS then it will run. Is there any way to block the webcam until when I want to use it then I can re-activated it ? Waiting for experts.

Thanks in advance.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:G_API
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
San3L earned 1000 total points
ID: 26070208
Remove drivers, or just deactivate it in system properties so that you can use it later on...

...or put a piece of ducktape over it :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:milindsm
milindsm earned 500 total points
ID: 26070221
A very easy non-technical method that I follow is, I have put a small post-it paper piece on the webcam of my laptop. I really don't need to worry about the security now. And since its a piece of post-it, I can easily take it out whenever I want to use webcam and put it back whenever I don't want to use it.

Sometimes non-technical solutions are much reliable :)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 26070306
Yes I also suggest a small strip of duct tape.


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:San3L
San3L earned 1000 total points
ID: 26070434
Just to be clear...

You have a laptop, when the webcam is activated, there is a LED light that turns on and that should get your attention if its activ. when you leave you laptop, just shut it of and close the lid.

The best way is to tape over the webcam, with some duckt tape, couse if you are using software to deactivate it, if your computer is infected to use webcam, it can probably also activate it again.

But I'm 100% sure that there is no software in the WORLD that can remove ducktape from your webcam. :)

Hope this helps you m8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G_API
ID: 31667233
Thank you all
0