[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware Vswitch communication issue over seperate ESX servers

Posted on 2009-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,
        Have just installed a VMware setup. I have two ESX servers linked to an MSA with HA. I have a switch called Virtual Machine network with a server 2008 running on the live network witout issue.

I have created a test switch and added two virtual machines to this, XP-Test and Server-Test. The XP machine is currently hosted on the ESX1 and the Server-Test is hosted on the ESX2. Both machines have static IP's in the same range but can not see each other. If another XP machine is hoste on the ESX1 server the machines can see ach other.

In the Vcenter when looking under Networking and the Test switch both machines are listed.

any ideas would be great as i am quite new to this, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26070405
Can you screenshot the networking config of both esx?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 26070607
See the attached 3 files showing the network.
esx1.png
esx2.png
network.png
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 750 total points
ID: 26070623
You need to assign physical adapters to vSwitch2 on both hosts
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 26070746
I did that but it didnt make a difference. I will test it again and update.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 26071775
After adding the network cards to the switchs we have a little conectiity now but nothing that is quite working correct.

Any thoughts?
VMware-Ping.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26072205
Can you ensure no firewall is running on each host
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 750 total points
ID: 26078572
What you are trying to do is create an isolated network but across two servers. To allow this to happen, the NIC uplink from vSwitch2 on both your ESX servers need to be connected together. The easiest way to do this is to use a cross over cable between the two adaptors on the servers!
Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 26079149
We have no firewalls running on either of the XP-Test machines, when running both XP-test1 and XP-test2 on the same Esx server there is no issue with Pinging.

Thanks for the info on the cross over (nice and easy)

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 31667241
Split the points between the two. both had good info that helped but stil did not resolve the issue. I will post an answer in the future if i find one
0