Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA in AD

Posted on 2009-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
we have a load of users on our network who only have access to OWA and not a full outlook client. however we have no idea which users have OWA and which have "proper" outlook.

is there anyway to tell within AD (specific field) that would help me find this out?
0
Comment
Question by:jamiepryer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26070480
No by. Default in AD with Exchange 2003 OWA is enabled but that doesn't mean they are using it.

Again Exchange 2007 it's enabled by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiepryer
ID: 26070489
thanks for the quick reply!

thats annoying
so technically all our users are going to have it but we wont be able to tell which ones use it?

is there a flag and if so, whats its LDAP name?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26070552
Afraid there is no way of telling using AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiepryer
ID: 26070592
any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26070620
Unless you have some software inventory soolution it's going to be difficult
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiepryer
ID: 26070656
ok thanks

will leave it open for the day, to see if i get any other suggestions and then give you the points if not
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26076312
Its just a web service.
Therefore use one of the many IIS log processing tools to process the logs for the default web site.
Whether the logs contain all of the information that you need is a different matter. You might have to change the logging settings in IIS to ensure that you get everything.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamiepryer
ID: 31667245
cheers
0