[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Limited for Children

Posted on 2009-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello.

I need some solution for this problem. Hope expert here can gave me good solutions.

I've Windows Vista Ultimate, my child use the computer all day non stop playing game, so i decide to reduce the playing time.

I've think one idea but dont know either this software exist or no need a software to solve my idea.

Here the idea :
When the child login using limited account without password and the account have been set can be used for 6 hours. after 6 hours reach, the computer will restart and lock the account. after 24hours, the account can be access again.

it is possible ??
0
Comment
Question by:rchack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 26070781
You can try the software in the URL below.

URL: http://www.watchdogpc.com/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26070790
The URL below explains the feature you want.

URL: http://www.watchdogpc.com/support/configuration-screens/user/time-limits/

I cannot search any freeware and Vista has no built-in tool for the feature you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samsixty
samsixty earned 500 total points
ID: 26071783
This shows you how to do this from within Vista, no need to buy extra software.http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/3480
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26071826
samsixty,

You are not answering the question.

Do you read the question "the account have been set can be used for 6 hours. after 6 hours reach, the computer will restart and lock the account. after 24hours, the account can be access again."?

The built-in feature of Vista only restrict the usage restriction by using a timetable, not by the duration of usage after login to Vista. Vista has no such built-in restriction according to the usage duartion.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samsixty
ID: 26072121
jackieman,

Thanks for your input on my suggestion.

It is merely another option, given the choice I would rather use windows built in controls than introduce more software to a machine.

The in built controls on windows allow for scheduling time windows when the computer can be accessed, generally this is enough for most people.

Personally I just tell my children to turn off the computer if I feel they have been on it too long and should be doing something else.

Control measures like this are also easy to bypass....


0
 

Author Comment

by:rchack
ID: 26078178
thank all ... i'll try it ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rchack
ID: 31667247
good
0