?
Solved

google imap

Posted on 2009-12-17
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i am having problem with my email and imap.google.com in windows live.
it worked suddenly rejecting my passwordword.
it keep asking for user id and password.
thunderbird works fine.
is it becuase of window slive?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 200 total points
ID: 26070640
you mean that your gmail mails are transferred to your windows live account or did you configure W live to get it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 26071512
yes,
i have my own doamin registerd via google.
mydomain.com
then i configured windows live as my mail clie.

SSL authen
i use imap.gmail.com to port 993
and smtp.gmail.com to port 465

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 800 total points
ID: 26073220
You will need to configure the Windows Live:
email: xxxxxxxx@gmail.com
username: xxxxxxxxxx@gmail.com
Password: XXXXXXXX
Incoming Mail Server: pop.gmail.com
Port: 995
Select: This server requires a secure connection (SSL)
Select: Leave a copy of my messages on the server.
I really don't know how you were able to select port 993 .... Windows Live does not allow you to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 26073548
BitsBytesandMore,
i have several subfolders and want to see them when i go away from my office.
i do not think pop will sych them.
this is the reason i want IMAP.
email: myname@mydomain.com
user name: myemail address
incoming server: imap.gmail.com
outgoing server: smtp.gmail.com
it woks for few hrs then it come with user name and password .
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 800 total points
ID: 26073805
I understand what you want but Windows Live does not support a imap address for the pop server. You're lucky you can connect at all. As for the port, on the Windows Live page it is "set in stone". You cannot change it to port 993. It offers by default 995. This is why I asked you: How did you change it to 993?
Also, Windows Live does not offer you an option to configure the Outgoing server. Are you sure that you are trying to configure this from "Windows Live"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 26073825
sorry  i meant to 995 not 993.it was typo error.
but my problem with port 995.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 800 total points
ID: 26077439
What about my question on Windows Live...? It does not offer you an option to specify the smtp server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 26077497
it does give the option.
i do not want to allow port25 out of my network,
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 26098466
i give up and told the user to use thunderbird.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 800 total points
ID: 26099450
pdsmicro,
What I've been trying to tell you is that Windows Live DOES NOT give you an option to use IMAP or the set the SMTP .... You might be talking about something else. See the screenshot below:

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 31667249
Thank you all for your time.
i have decided to use Thunderbird and it works very well.

0