?
Solved

Installing Windows XP on a Sony VGN-FW21M Laptop

Posted on 2009-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

Have a Sony VGN-FW21M laptop running Vista . Have replaced the drive and trying to install XP PRO but it bluescreens before the HDD is even partitioned . I imagine we need to slipstream a driver.

Any ideas please ?
0
Comment
Question by:matmos
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 26071022
The drive drives should be picked up from the BIOS. You dont need drivers for your HDD. Try a different installation CD. The CD could be a problem. I wont rule out the problem with the hard disk. If the hard disk is ok, cd is okay try updating the bios.

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 26071046
could be due to memory fault as well.
check it with a live cd like UBCD
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26071150
If your new hard drive is SATA try changing the AHCI setting to ATA in the BIOS.
Also, If you don't have XPPRO - SP3 you might need to slipstream it with the SATA drivers or provide the drivers from a floppy drive when booting from the XP CD (it will give you a chance to press on F6 a few seconds after booting)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 26071277
Thanks for the responses

There are no options in the BIOS for AHCI / ATA.  

Not a memory fault as works fine with the Vista drive.

HD is new - same fault with another.

The Disk is XPP SP3
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26071319
It looks like you will need the SATA drivers and have some slipstreaming to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 26071325
so it looks like you need to add the specific sata driver at the install.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 26071399
Go to the intel site and download the matrix storage manager and the floppy configuration utility. You may be able to place the driver needed onto a memory stick. If not, you need to slipstream the driver or use  usb floppy drive. Watch for the F6 prompt andinstall the driver when asked.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26071484
flubbster: I have tried before to force a computer to recognize a memory stick as logical Drive A unsuccessfully..... How do you do it?
This is why I had advised above that he press F6 and use a floppy drive ..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 26072183
There should be some options for the hard drive mode in the BIOS settings. It mightr say Compatable mode or non-raid.
If not, check for a newer BIOS version for your laptop.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 26072374
At this point there really is no need to change/update the BIOS settings since it works flawlessly with Vista (Vista already contains the Intel Matrix Drivers). After downloading the Intel Matrix drivers and slipstreaming them to your XP you should be able to install directly from the new updated XP cd.
I assume by your question you already know how to do this.
If not, no need to worry, it is very simple. Use n-Lite from http://www.nliteos.com/ ..... just follow the instructions and you will be fine: very basically it means installing the nlite so it copies your XP CD and then as you go through the options it will ask you to provide the drivers.
0