Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The cluster resource group for cms "CM1" was not found? Help!

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I am trying to install Exchange 2007 SP1 Active SCC on a Windows 2008 cluster.

The Hub Transport and CAS servers have already been installed on different servers.

However, when I try and install the Active Mailbox role, it errors out at the last point of the setup (Clustered Mailbox Server) with the following message:

Cluster Common Failure Exception: The cluster resource for clustered mailbox server "MBX1" was not found

Any ideas on what this means????
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26071207
What is MBX1 ?? is this the Name of the SCC virtual server ??

How do you go ahead with installing SCC .... any article that you are following ??
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26071234
Installing a Single Copy Cluster on Windows Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629581(EXCHG.80).aspx

Installing a Two Node Exchange Server 2007 Single Copy Cluster (SCC) in a Virtual Server Test Environment  Part 3: Installing Exchange Server 2007 and verifying Cluster Functionality
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Two-Node-Exchange-Server-2007-Single-Copy-Cluster-Virtual-Server-Environment-Part3.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Budden earned 2000 total points
ID: 26090746
We had that error once and raised a PSS ticket for it - we just couldn't finsh off the installation of an SCC cluster.

Apparently - the error is generated if the name for the Cluster Name Object or Clustered Mailbox Server already exists in AD...perhaps an earlier installation failed but left the objects in AD?

I would check AD using ADSI!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 26091569
That was it, Joe! Thanks!
0