?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 Sync issues

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a user who keeps getting the following issue come into his SYC Issues folder in Outlook:
8:16:10 Synchronizer Version 11.0.8200
8:16:10 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Jim Patterson'
8:16:10 Synchronizing Hierarchy
8:16:29 Done
8:16:29 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
8:16:29       0X8004010F

I have done a repair on office, deleted his .aob's, and ost and he is stil getting the error. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 26073403
have you tried recreating the mail profile?  To do this, go to mail in control panel and create a new profile from scratch.  then to test it, you will be promted which profile to use, select the new one.  Allow it to sync.  Then if it works you can go back into the mail icon and choose that profile to always use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 26073510
Ill try that and see. Is that not the same as deleting the ost and having outlook recreate it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lunda_Construction earned 2000 total points
ID: 26073523
I don't believe so.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26076351
The error code means cannot find.
I would expect this to happen with more than one user if it was server side. I hardly ever see it on user specific where it is not resolve by a new Outlook profile.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 31667280
I didnt think it would work because I deleted and recreated the ost but it did. Thanks Lunda.
0