Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UBCD

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to use UBCD to reset my password.

I downloaded the exe from http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm and burned to a CD and trying to boot from it, but the bootup skips the CD.

What am i doing wrong?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 1332 total points
ID: 26071508
Hi,
Follow their step by step guide: http://www.ubcd4win.com/burn.htm
In particular notice that the following options are marked "Finalize Disc" and "Disc-at-once".

If you already did that  you might need to change in the BIOS the order of bootup devices. Have you tried that?

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 668 total points
ID: 26072266
Use IMGBurn to burn the CD-R or DVD-R - I would use one of those type of discs specifically -
ImgBurn --> http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26072427
I have the exe (255MB) burned into a dvd; I also changed the order of bootup. But it does not seem to pickup.

the link is talking about burning UBCD4Win.ISO, but I burnt the *.exe file. Is that the mistake?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oferam
oferam earned 1332 total points
ID: 26073224
Yes in order for a CD / DVD to be bootable you need to burn an image (ISO file).
You need to install the EXE and create with it the relevant ISO file and burn that ISO file.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm

Good luck!
0