[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes - Printing Documents with Tables

Posted on 2009-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
2,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I'm developing a document that also needs to look good when printing,  my question is this:

Is it possible to get Lotus Notes (via print settings or document settings/code) to NOT break a table between printed pages?   ie if the table will not fit on the end of the page it gets pushed to the next page?
0
Comment
Question by:Bristan_Service_Desk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 26072863
Good question, my answer would be: I don't know, but I don't think so (being to careful with saying Impossible, one never knows).

IMHO, quality prints from Notes you can only get through quality print tools, like NotesToPaper, IntelliPrint, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 26073432
This does depend if you can guarantee what the paper size is etc.
You can construct the table using HTML etc to a known size and include page breaks between each section before printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bristan_Service_Desk
ID: 26073596
The paper size will not change, however I cannot guarantee the table size as the table can expand, pushing the rest of the content down the page and hence dropping another table on the edge of two pages...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 26073906
In any app that defines a document to be printed you need to control all of the information put into the document or have a way to calculate the size of what needs to be printed so you can aly it out suitably.
Otherwise it is just a bunch of assumptions in any code you create to put in page breaks

Using a rich text field you can create your tables, add the content and add page breaks, line feeds etc.
You just need some way to calculate or estimate the size of the data being put into the table. if it's just text then you can work our an approx line count by how many characters and line feeds. etc.

I would recommend looking at the data first
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26074115
The other way, next to the Quality printing tools I mentioned, is exporting to Word, Excel or Symphony. You can set the table properties the way you need them. In other words: printing from Notes usually sucks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26078675
dfgh? deserves fourty great hoorays? Why delete the question??

Please read EE's help on how to properly close a question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bristan_Service_Desk
ID: 31667288
Cannot be done.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33062030
Personlly aside from using external tools if layout was important I would probably have it create a Word or Excel document (excel is possibly easier) on the fly and print that to printer, fax or PDF etc., or for that matter read the data and make a new rich text layout within Notes etc.  Lots of possibilities with a bit of work!
0