?
Solved

SQL 2005 Script Unattended Installation

Posted on 2009-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I need make a unattended installation from ini file. I need install on this directory's:

DataFiles = D:\Data\Microsoft\...
Binary= D:\Appls\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\


I make this ini file but i have a problem when execute.


I run this command: setup /qb /settings c:\template.ini
[Options]
ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine
INSTALLSQLDIR="D:\Appls\Microsoft"
INSTALLSQLSHAREDDIR="D:\Appls\Microsoft"
INSTALLSQLDATADIR="D:\Data\Microsoft"
INSTALLASDATADIR="D:\Data\Microsoft"
INSTANCENAME="MSSQLSERVER"
SECURITYMODE=SQL"
SQLACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
AGTACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
ASACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
SQLBROWSERACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
SQLCOLLATION=Latin1_General_CI_AS
ASCOLLATION=Latin1_General_CI_AS
DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Gonzalo Becerra
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26071612
check %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG  for the installation log files.
what do u get?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26071662
check SECURITYMODE property, ur missing " before SQL.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1600 total points
ID: 26071670
u can leave it like this:
SECURITYMODE=SQL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 26071705
i modify and work OK how can i add Client components and tools to install?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 26071759
Hi,

You can add the following to ADDLOCAL:
ADDLOCAL=Client_Components,Connectivity,SQL_Tools90 /qb

This should install the client components.

Thanks,
Sam
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26071827
this is the list of components u can install:
ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine,Analysis_Server, AnalysisSharedTools,Client_Components, Connectivity,SQL_Documentation,SQL_Tools90
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26071836
or use ADDLOCAL=All to install all components
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sameer2010
sameer2010 earned 400 total points
ID: 26071841
For knowing the available list of components, browse TEMPLATE.INI file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 26071909
The Final Script is:


[Options]
ADDLOCAL=SQL_Engine
INSTALLSQLDIR="D:\Appls\Microsoft"
INSTALLSQLSHAREDDIR="D:\Appls\Microsoft"
INSTALLSQLDATADIR="D:\Data\Microsoft"
INSTALLASDATADIR="D:\Data\Microsoft"
INSTANCENAME="MSSQLSERVER"
SECURITYMODE=SQL
SQLACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
AGTACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
ASACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
SQLBROWSERACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
SAPWD="12Dogfk@12"
SQLCOLLATION=Latin1_General_CI_AS
ASCOLLATION=Latin1_General_CI_AS
DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 26072004
How can i add Integration Services on ADDLocal?
0