?
Solved

16X PCI Express Video card used in a 4X PCI Express Slot?

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Just wondering if this will work but at 4X speed?

The card info is:  Encore VGA GeFORCE 7300GT nVIDIA PCIe / PCI Express Graphics / Video Card, 256MB RAM, 128-Bit, ENVGA
0
Comment
Question by:Rog D
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26073190
Yes, normally it will work well. In your case, there's almost no difference in performance between 4x and 16x slot. 7300GT is not a strong card, so a 4x bandwith for it is more than enough. Tested on my mainboard which have 2  pciex16 (one run at 16x and one at 4x) and there's almost no diference with 8600GT
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 26078078
If it physically fits in the slot [and doesn't ground out on the end that sticks out] it will work fine but at 4x speed.
-
Some 1x, 4x, 8x slots actually are missing the back 'wall' to allow installing longer cards easily.

The end of PCI-e cards near the back plate [back of case] has all the power and control circuits and is the same on all PCI-e cards.
The rest of the card is for the data only and it's simply the same circuit repeated once for each 'x' the card is.
The added 'x's just increase bandwidth [speed].
-
Being up/down interchangeable like that is REQUIRED by the PCI-e specification so all PCI-e cards are REQUIRED to work in all PCI-e slots, and all PCI-e slots are REQUIRED to work with all PCI-e cards.
- The problem is that is about 'the electrical' and it assumes they physically fit in the slot.
- There is no requirement for motherboards manufacturers to layout boards so any card will 'physically' fit into any slot.
.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r2r
ID: 26079028
yes, it works, but it will be running on 4x not 16x, as your slot only works on 4x
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26082318
Thanks for the update r2r
- That's what I said...
0