?
Solved

How can I prevent Yahoo Messenger from showing me as "mobile" when I'm offline and IM's are being forwarded to my cell phone?

Posted on 2009-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can I prevent Yahoo Messenger from showing me as "mobile" when I'm offline and IM's are being forwarded to my cell phone?

I have yahoo Messenger set to forward IM's to my cell phone when I'm offline.  The problem is that when I do this, it shows me as being  "mobile" and I don't want it to show me like that.  How can I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:syedyounus
ID: 26102724
You need to sign out from the yahoo mobile i.e when you logged out from the yahoo messenger you are physically connected to the yahoo from mobile that's the reason it will show mobile beside your name & you will receive the offline messages  on your mobile phone.

when you had signed out from yahoo mobile you will not recieve any offline messages on your mobile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 26103954
I still want to receive messages, I just don't want other people to see an icon that says I'm mobile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:syedyounus
ID: 26136942
Had you tried logging in as a hidden user ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 26138575
I want people to see me, just not see that I'm mobile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 32161543
None of these solutions work for me
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ranjeet_kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 32778734
There is no way you can do that.
If you are just using your mobile.
But what you can do (to make yourself visible but the i'm mobile message removed) is to use mobile messengers, eg; ymtiny, ebuddy, yehba, nimbuzz and many more. Download them and install on your mobile make sure you have a gprs or edge or 3g activated on your mobile subscription.
THanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 32781899
Hi Ranjeet,

The problem with that is that I'd have to run those everytime I logout of my desktop client and keep them running on my iPhone, then I couldn't run any other apps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranjeet_kumar
ID: 32789735
yes thats true but what you can do is get a phone which supports multitasking, that means a phone with s60 operation system these allow you to run several application simultaneously. other mobiles from sony errickson also have such feature. So check it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 32789915
Yeah, kind of a roundabout way, but I need too much other stuff from my iPhone and have a contract so that won't work.  Was really just hoping for a flag or setting or something in Yahoo IM
0