?
Solved

DHCP WINS scope options

Posted on 2009-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I know we can add more than 2 WINS servers in the DHCP scope options but would the system use more than 2 to resolve? I have a primary and secondary on my network and a primary and secondary from another network. Or should I just use 1 WINS server from each network?Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 1000 total points
ID: 26072066
You should probably use the other WINS server as replication partners:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786754(WS.10).aspx

If you configure one of them to be secondary than I expect oyu clients will constantly have problems and delays, when their WINS queries will change to the other network server and fail for local results and vice versa.

This explains the fallback mechanism:
If the primary WINS server cannot be reached for a WINS function (such as registration, refresh, release, query), the client requests that function from its secondary WINS server. The client periodically retries its primary WINS server.

Taken from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/150737


0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26073170
Yes,you can specify multiple wins server into DHCP & yes system uses according to priority like if there is
WINS1, WINS2,WINS3,WINS4
If wins1 is down it will query wins2,if wins2 is down it will query wins3.
So,the more consistent should be kept at first.
Wins2 will be only referred, if wins1 is down.
0