Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns problems

Posted on 2009-12-17
13
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
we have two offices.
Since yesterday we have email problems from office2 to office1.
The other way round is possible.
Yesterday we added a zone to office2 called men.at . Since that, no emails are arriving at office1.
Now we have delted the zone again but still no emails are comming.

Can you help us please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 224 total points
ID: 26072220
Try stopping and restarting the DNS service on server where you added/removed new zone.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oferam
oferam earned 224 total points
ID: 26072239
Clear the DNS cach eon the DNS servers and on the mail servers

If it's a windows the following command: ipconfig/flushdns
In linux /etc/init.d/nscd restart

On the server, it depands if it's windows or not. Clearing the serve cache is:
1) Open the DNS management MMC
2) Right Click on the server name
3) Choose Clear Cache

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 1108 total points
ID: 26072318
Have you checked the presence of the MX record?

Hopefully, you can tell which mail servers, domain, and the network structure in order to help you better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 26072408
yesterday we created a zone called men.at.
Because we have a webserver running and want to reach the webserver with the same url from inside and outside. this was working.
But then we saw problems with the mail server. when we type nslookup and our mailserver , an error comes up. because the mail server is mail.me.at , just an example.

We created an A record for mail.men.at and nslookup is working.

But now the office2 cannot send emails to our office1.

Why ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jgpd
jgpd earned 224 total points
ID: 26076455
I agree with MinoDc, as you state its seems the mx record for your server was in the deleted  zone
now   you said "We created an A record for mail.men.at and nslookup is working" so the email server is resolved,but that step doesn't fix nothing with your mx record.
so please download and install the exchange best practices  from here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en
Install the application , run the health test and connectivity  test, it will show you what is wrong and how can you fix it
Regards,
Jose

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 26078411
Ok guys, after some time and waiting all emails arrived.
The problem was the new created zone men.at.

But how can I get rid of this problem ?

You know, we have a webserver running in office1 inside the domain men.at.
The domain should be reachable from inside and outside with its https//....... address.

Therefore we created a primary zone in office2 called men.at. But you know afterwards all email from office2 to office1 cannot be delivered.

What is to do, when I create a zone which is also my partner domain and I have to sent eamil to them ? What do I have to do ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 1108 total points
ID: 26078824
Sorry Eprs_Admin but Office1 and Office2 are connected via VPN or other?

If Yes, and you only have one domain (eg men.at) because the DNS Office2 does not create a secondary zone, which has the master zone in DNS Office1?

If No, Office2 in DNS, create an A record pointing to mail server and an MX record that points to the A record, of the mail server. Then create an A record pointing to the webserver (to reach the site with https: / / namewebserver.men.at).

You will not have conflicts of internal and external DNS, because internal users point to internal DNS, and those external to the external DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 26078977
Hi MinoDC.
Yes office1 and office2 are connected over site2site vpn.
We have diffenerent domains. but this is ok.

office1 has men.at
office2 has pdv.pt

So, when I enter a prim zone to office2 called men.at , what do I have to enter more ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 1108 total points
ID: 26079274
The zone men.at in DNS Office1 is well configured ?  
It has all the records (mail and web, MX record etc etc...) configured correctly?

If YES, you have three choices:

1) Add a forwarding server for the zone Men.at with the DNS IP Office1

2) Create a Secondary Zone in DNS men.at Office2, Which has the IP address of the primary DNS server Office1 (by removing the primary zone that you created)

(with the first two solutions you have the DNS records of clients and servers Office1 automatically updated) (I recommend doing so)

3) Create a primary zone (which is what you did) by making the records properly, that is, create an A record pointing to mail server and an MX record that points to the A record of the mail server. Then create an A record pointing to the webserver (to reach the site with https: / / namewebserver.men.at)

If you choose the third option, you enter the records, A and MX, the mail server and the record, A, the web server?
If yes, by still having problems?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 1108 total points
ID: 26079348
If you know you could do to change this code carefully adapted to your needs:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/getusernames.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 26079490
Hi MINODC,

thanks so far, I will check this and come back later.
George
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 1108 total points
ID: 26079977
Eprs_Admin il link with code it was not for you, I was wrong post
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RANJINAP
RANJINAP earned 220 total points
ID: 26089954
Check the values are correct and wait for TTL (In some cases take 72 hrs), 99 percent DNS problems solved after propagation.
0