Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to backup my AD database in case of disaster?

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
how to backup my AD database in case of disaster?

I want a meathod to automaticly backup my Active directlry database to a remote location in case of disaster , what is the easierst and best way to do this ? and how would I restore this DB to a new site ?
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 800 total points
ID: 26072395
The quick and easy method is you can use windows backup to backup everything up to a file and put that file on a different server.

In the long run, its probably better to use commercial backup software and backup up your files and servers to tape, or a backup service or something like that.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 26072398
You backup the system state and that will backup AD and all associated files.   You restore through Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM),  F8 at boot up to get to that selection
good link here:    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727048.aspx
Having said all that...for remote DCs they don't always need to be backed up (we don't where I am).  If a remote DC goes down hard it is just as easy to just get it out of AD (forceremoval, metadata cleanup) and then rebuilding it and it will replicate with your main DC and you are good to go again.
Sean has a blog about that theory here
http://adtroubleshooting.deuby.com/2009/12/you-dont-need-to-back-up-your-w2k3-dcs.html
where I am we backup the DCs in our main central location only (3 DCs)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dicconb
dicconb earned 400 total points
ID: 26072529
I agree with Mkline about the technique for backing up AD through System State. However I think it's important to back up AD regularly in case of accidental deletion of objects (this can be stored on the DC itself)

For example: a colleague recently deleted an OU that he thought was no longer used, and various important group objects were lost. The problem was only noticed after full replication, so the objects had been deleted from all DCs. In that case we were able to restore the groups and group membership data by performing an authoritative restore from the precious night's backup, and had the problem fixed within 2 hours.

So even if you just set up a scheduled task to back up the system state of one of your DCs to a local disk with NTbackup, you have the ability to recover from accidents.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 26072889
Yeah that is one of the main reasons we backup our hub site DCs.
...I really can't wait until we are at 2008 R2 so we can get the recycle bin where I am...although I support  a government agency so that may happen by 2014 haha
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 800 total points
ID: 26093307
Government agency? If you are looking into backups, once you have decided on a backup method, make sure you check what kind of retention requirements they have for their backups so you can make sure you have your backup method designed to meet their requirements.
0