?
Solved

windows 2003 r2 server, explorer window displaying wrong folder names

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a file server that holds user mydocuments with the name scheme username.mydocs. i have 40+ user mydocuments in a folder on the server.  all of the users My documents are redirected to the server thru group policy

Example begining set up years ago on XP Pro OS
D:\Rochester_Users (folder)
     Joe.mydocs (folder)
     Amy.mydocs (folder)
     Bob.mydocs (folder)
     Lisa.mydocs (folder)
     Tom.mydocs (folder)

Now after the implementation of window vista or windows7  OS on serveral computers at the office, some of the names displayed on the server have changed and are incorrect.

Example now as displayed in windows explorer on the server
D:\Rochester_Users (folder)
     Joe.mydocs (folder)
     Amy.mydocs (folder)
     Amy.mydocs (folder)
     Amy.mydocs (folder)
     Tom.mydocs (folder)

As shown in the example above windows explorer on the server is displaying the incorrect folder name.  If I go to the  Rochester users folder in dos and display the dir tree it shows the correct file names.   If i go into any of the incorrect folder names above it changes the incorrect name to the correct folder tree.

Example  when first Amy.mydoc is clicked on
D:\Rochester_Users\Amy,mydocs

Example when second Amy.mydocs is click on
D:\Rochester_Users\Bob.mydocs

Why is the displayed folder name changed on the server?  what can be done to stop it from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:pdi656
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26072787
seems to me like folder redirection issue, check this link and let me know if that helps http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproui/thread/7d053ab7-020d-4584-b5d4-1944ac172d4c
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 26084345
These folders have probably been created by copying the "Amy" folder.
Easiest way to resolve this is to simply delete the file "desktop.ini" (hidden) in the respective folders, or you need to update the desktop.ini files with the correct information.
The Desktop.ini file does not work correctly when you create a custom default profile
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321281
0