?
Solved

Best way to deploy Group Policy Objects...

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm asking this question to get some feed back on how you guys deploy GPO's. I'm a heavy user of GP, but never had one or a group of people say this is the way they do it because... My question is, do you deploy a GP for a specific task such as mapping drives and that's it or do you deploy a lot of actions into one GP, such as printers, drives, shortcuts and other items. I can see the win-win for doing it both ways, but just wanted to ask you guys and see the way you do it and maybe a reason for it. I really do not think there is a bad way to do it, but wanted to get some feedback on it. Thanks for the discussion guys, it is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ChiBot
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26072663
Its always a compromise between having a small number of GPOs with lots of settings (that get applied quickly but are more of a problem to manage), and having lots of GPOs each doing a specific thing (which takes longer to apply but is easier to manage).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26072704
I do a lot of stuffs through GP. I don't put a lot of actions in one GP and i don't think that's the best way to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiBot
ID: 26072740
It is something that I have always thought over. I'm not in a large organization by any means, so it is easy to break them off into single GPO's and not have 100s. I posted this because I'm really rethinking my GP because of the new preferences they added with the release of 7/2008. Just so much more to control and wanted to get a feel of what other people are doing. Thanks for your quick responses.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 26072753
This is definitely open for alot of discussion. We have some gpos that are configured both ways. Our default domain policy has many settings in it that we use to get the computer to the baseline we would like. We also have other single gpos that do specific modifications or updates for systems when necessary.

I kind of like the idea of having individual GPOs for each options you would like to configure. In my mind it is just easier to track down an issue or conflict if you know exactly what each GPO does and there arent a million settings in them.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 26073571
Yeah I agree with everyone else, it depends.  I just wanted to post a great article by top GP MVP Darren Mar-Elia.  From Technet Magazine last year...very well written article.  That is where I learned that disabling the computer or user section of a GPO did nothing...I was wrong on that for so many years :)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazinebeta/2008.01.gpperf.aspx
Optimizing Group Policy Performance
Thanks
Mike
0