?
Solved

Clipboard Problems with Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear Experts,

A client is having clipboard problems with only certain apps, and this began after a crash. Now he cannot copy or paste in certain apps. Problem persists even after reboot.

Suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ttobin333
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26072752
can you elaborate a little more....
What are these ...'certain apps' ?
Crash caused by what ?
Which version of Windows 7 are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 26073004
Details are a bit limited, since this complaint came from a client. The app of main concern is "My Notes Keeper". Crash details also very unclear, but he had to do a hard reboot.  Copy/paste is reportedly working in standard Windows apps such as notepad. Win 7 is 32 bit home premium.

Thanks.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 26073050
Correction: Win7 Ultimate.

What I'm hoping to get here are general suggestions for diagnosing and hopefully fixing this. I understand that a specific solution is not possible with limited second hand details.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 664 total points
ID: 26073238
Certain app or certain apps.
For a starter, you can try to reinstall this application or try to run it in compatibility mode and admin permissions.
At least, I would try that first considering information given.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 26075279
That didn't work. Somehow, I think there was a permanent change to the clipboard function. Doesn't make sense...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gatekeeper6838 earned 668 total points
ID: 26082543
Since this supposedly happened after a crash, it's possible that part of the OS data got stuck in a bad sector of the hard drive. Or maybe part of the file system is toast. Schedule the PC to run a checkdisk on next reboot (right click on the drive in Windows Explorer, choose Properties, then click Tools, then click "Check Now". Check both "Automatically fix file system errors" and "Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors".

You will want to run this at the end of the day when the client leaves his workstation because it could take hours. However, I have seen checkdisk solve both operating system and application errors before. It's worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 26087734
Thanks, passed this suggestion on to him. Waiting to hear back...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26088101
Clipboard is a system function and if that goes wacko then reinstall is more appropriate.
It has no registry keys or anything like that that you can fix.
Reinstall is your only option.
Unless a miracle happens ....
0