?
Solved

PC on domain suddenly unable to login using domain account

Posted on 2009-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi -

We have a client whose XP pc has been on a domain for well over a year and yet suddenly its no longer able to login using the domain credentials. It says the username/password for the domain is incorrect and Trust relationship between this workstation & primary domain failed when i try to re-add the account locally under Users.
Event viewier has the following errors :

Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007052b).  Unable to update the password. The value provided as the current password is incorrect.
Enrollment will not be performed.

And also this one:

Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

There are no other users affected and no errors on the DC that i can see so i am baffled as to how this has occured - Does anyone have any tips?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zejarra
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony1982 earned 668 total points
ID: 26072999
It is a simple fix. All you need to do is log in to the workstation locally, Add it to a workgroup, and then re add it back to the domain. It happens all the time on our network. Normally what causes it to happen is if the PC is off for a length of time and the domain can't reach the PC during the change of the password for the PC account on the domain.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 668 total points
ID: 26073012
The computers account in AD is the problem I think, not the users.

Remove the workstation from the domain, reboot as required.  Find the computer in Active Directory Users & Computers (if it's still there) and delete it. Re-add the computer to the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony1982
ID: 26073044
tgerbert: just so you know you don't have to reboot. I have done this a bunch of times and you can just add it right back into the domain after you put it in a workgroup and then reboot. Then you will be able to log into PC from the domain with no issues.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26073051
You dont even have to add it to a workgroup, just run the wizard to add it again to the domain. You should receive the notification of "This computer already have an account int the domain. Do you want to use it?". Click yes and reboot when finish.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26073056
As have I, 99 times out of a hundred it works fine, but I've also seen it choke when you try to skip the reboot, better just to sacrifice 2 minutes of your time and let it reboot. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 26073242
Ok - good news - that worked -
Bad news , is that it seems to have logged in with a new profile as opposed to re-attaching to the old which is a real pain. Still, i dont think i can get back to the old one now?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26073257
You can manually copy the contents,

You'll probably find old profile in C:\Documents and Settings\User, and the new one in C:\Documents and Settings\user.DOMAIN
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 664 total points
ID: 26073400
You can also reuse the previous profile (http://jimcofer.com/personal/?p=81)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 31667372
Thanks guys - i have enough to work with here and get things running again!
0