Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pci sata controller sata powersplitter

Posted on 2009-12-17
17
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear Experts,

Apparently I need a pci sata controller and sata powersplitter for my DELL GX520 so I can add another HDD.

Can someone please recommend me the correct components?  I am in the UK.

0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26073353
Yes, you can buy a pci to sata component, but in your case i dont think it's a good choice because this solution is not cheaper than an external hard disk and less convenient used. I would like to recommend external disk solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26073446
I think external storage would be too slow for my needs.  I need the extra storage to run virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26073505
Then back up your HDD and replace the new one with large storage. One of my friend is using a pci to sata card . It's ok but not very stable, will freeze sometimes. Dont know if there's a good one out there
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1428 total points
ID: 26077889
DELL GX520 comes in 3 different chassis using 3 different motherboards.

Which one do you have?

The small one no place to put another hard drive.
The big one may already have a SATA port open.
Not sure about the middle one.
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/optix/en/spec_optix_gx520-gx620_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 572 total points
ID: 26078471
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1428 total points
ID: 26082230
No, the low profile won't work with 'everyone' because the proprietary boards in Dell's small cases usually don't have any add-in slots.

That's why we need to know what version it is.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26091270
I have the GX520 Desktop Computer.  

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/index.htm

Here is a direct link to the manual.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/dindex.htm

I still cannot figure out which type of pci card I need.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1428 total points
ID: 26094092
You have two standard 32-bit PCI slots. [NOT PCI-e]
They require low profile add-in cards.
-
There is an option to install a riser card which will allow two full height add-in cards.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26094124
Should note:
That system does not provide a place to mount another hard drive inside.
-
Did you realize this, and have you worked that out yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26094487
I already seem to have a riser card in there as default.  So just to clarify, do I need to get a low profile pci card?

About the hdd mount, it fits in nicely where the fdd goes, so I just need to remove the fdd which i never use anyway, and mount the new hdd in there.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1428 total points
ID: 26095417
If you have the riser you can use a full height cards.
They still need to be PCI and not PCI-e.

There is also an option called eSATA which allows connecting a SATA drive external to the case.
Works basically like a USB portable drive only at full SATA speed.
You do need a power supply for the drive to use that option. [They do exist. Not too hard to find.]
- Not recommending this item, just posted for the photo of the eSATA port.
http://cgi.ebay.com/eSATA-2-SATA-Serial-ATA-IDE-PC-PCI-Controller-Card_W0QQitemZ180447692453QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item2a038546a5
Disadvantage is the drive is on the desk.
Advantages are: easier to switch drives and can move it to another eSATA machine.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26095750
On this page:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/sdabout0.htm#wp1075336

What kind of pci slot is number 14?

Can I only plug in low profile pci cards into that slot?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 572 total points
ID: 26097207
that is a PCI slot -  and low or normal does not depend on the slot, but on the available room for the card
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26097403
So basically I need a low profile pci card with support sata 300?

I can't seem to find the right card from here:
http://www.ebuyer.com/

What is where I normally buy my stuff from.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1428 total points
ID: 26098465
No,
If you have the riser installed then the card goes in sideways and is a full height card.
If you get rid of the riser then you must use a low profile [short] card.

The closest I see there is this.
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/124508
It is actually a RAID card but I know that one allows a non-raid mode called JBOD or SPAN.
JBOD stands for "Just a Bunch of Disks" which means to fake the system into thinking two or more drives a one big drive, but with only one drive attached it's the same as a regulator non-raid SATA controllers.
.
It is a low profile card but as pictured in the photo is has a full height back plate so would be installed as a full height card.
If you get lucky they will include both a full height and low profile backplate so you can just switch to the one you want.
They also have some similar startech products but I don't use those and I don't know if their raid cards allow a none raid mode of operation.

I think you would be better off finding one on eBay.
Many people are upgrading by now so they should be inexpensive used and these kinds of cards rarely break so it's relatively safe buy. [No worse that buying new and getting a dud really.]
-
There are cards with both internal SATA ports -and- eSATA external ports.
With one of those and one of these:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SATA-IDE-2-5-HARD-DISK-DRIVE-DVD-Power-DC-AC-Adaptor-9B_W0QQitemZ350240385089QQcmdZViewItemQQptZUK_Computing_PowerSupplies_EH?hash=item518bf42841
you could install the one drive internally AND connect a SATA drive externally [temporarily or not] without even opening your case.
.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26103312
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26456036
0