Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server loses connection to time server

Posted on 2009-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Windows 2003 SP2 server ( it is bascially just a file & print server ) that loses it's abiility to update / communicate with our sntp server in the domain ( which is our pdc emulator ).  

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      38
Date:            12/17/2009
Time:            11:16:32 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AE76-FS1
Description:
The time provider NtpClient cannot reach or is currently receiving invalid time data from ae76-dc1 (ntp.m|0x0|192.168.1.98:123->192.168.1.240:123).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

 Happens first then I receive the following errors :

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      47
Date:            12/17/2009
Time:            11:33:05 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AE76-FS1
Description:
Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from  manually configured peer ae76-dc1 after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer  with this DNS name.  

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


And

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      29
Date:            12/17/2009
Time:            11:33:05 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AE76-FS1
Description:
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


I tried manually configuring the sntp settings ( via regedit ) to fix this issue.  All seems fine after the reg hack, no more warning nor errors in the System Log for about an hour or so.  However after that this cycle event 38, 29, then 47 reappears.  I made sure all the servers in question are patched.  I have looked and do not see any obvious network commmunication errors.  So, I am baffled at this point to what might be causing this.  Any ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:PCannon
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26079946
Just as a troubleshooting step, if you run the command:

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:<PDCe IP Address> /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update

(where <PDCe IP Address is substituted for the actual IP of the DC holding the PDCe role) from a cmd prompt on the server, does this stop the errors permanently or is it still just temporary?

To set it back to normal, just use w32tm /config /syncfromflags:DOMHIER /update (but leave it set manually until you see if it's then ok?).

Cheers,

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCannon
ID: 26080158
I tried this last night however it did not fix the issue.  I have downloaded a hotfix from MS and will try those this evening after business hours.  I have attempted everything that I could find on technet but still no luck ( with the exception of the hotfixes ).  I will post the results as soon as I get them. Thank you for your suggestion.  I very much appreciate it.

Paul
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26080529
If the hotfix sounds directly related, you will most probably find that it rectifies the problem - If it does, please be sure to post the location of the hotfix(s) before finalising the question, so that others can benefit from it when having the same problem... :)

Otherwise, just post back and we'll continue on trying to troubleshoot.

Pete
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PCannon
ID: 26080588
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830092  - This is the KB that offers a free hotfix.  I do hope it works ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCannon
ID: 26080646
Odd, I ran the hotfix just to see if any changes would take place ( the KB article Notes that a Reboot with need to occur and it is installed, hence I was waiting till this evening ) and the install advised that a more recent service has already been installed.  So, it seems like this will not help my situation.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26080690
Have you got more DCs? Can you try configuring the service on this box (the same way I explained above) but point it to a specific yet different DC?

Then do you still get the problem?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26082879
If you are intending to use your internal DC/PDC emulator as the time source for this server, then you really don't need to manually configuring the time server at all.  However, since you've already set it manually, then you should set it back to "time.windows.com,0x1" and leave it at that. That will automatically cause the machine to use the domain time server, i.e., your PDC Emulator DC. See if that works.
0