[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing My Documents from Group of Computers

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a computer lab of 25 computers. I would like to be able to have all the local My Document folders available as Network Shares for admin purposes but am not sure of the most effecient way of accomplishing this. There is a single user logon "student" used on each machine. Ideally I would like to be able to have access to the share even when the "student" user is not logged in.  We are using a domain with Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26073664
I don't know if I have this right...
but you should be able to connect to the desktop computer via a run command from one stop.

start --> run
\\remotecomputerIPorName\c$  <enter>


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 26073680
Do you have administrative rights to the systems?

It might be easy enough to use the built-in administrative share (\\COMPUTERNAME\C$) to access the My Documents path. The only thing you would need to change would be the hostname for each system, since you use a standard user account for the students. You could build the shortcuts and put them in a folder, or load them into the Network Places applet.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 26073700
So... like if you want to be able to get to the my documents folder on each machine...for admin purposes...

connect:

When you want to connect to computer 1... run this from your machine Start --> Run
\\remotecomputer1\c$\Documents and Settings\Student  <enter>

When you want to connect to computer 2... run this from your machine Start --> Run
\\remotecomputer2\c$\Documents and Settings\Student  <enter>

When you want to connect to computer 3... run this from your machine Start --> Run
\\remotecomputer3\c$\Documents and Settings\Student  <enter>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 26073712
The teacher managing the lab (who has requested this functionality) could be setup as a power user so using the administrative share could work I guess. She always uses a single machine so I guess I could even setup the shortcuts for her as you suggest.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 26073848
Shortcuts could be put on her personal share as well, so she could access them wherever. If needed, you could setup a policy just for those lab computers to grant her additional administrative access.
0