Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Putting Zenworks imaging bootdc.iso on a Bootable USB drive

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How would I go about putting a bootcd.iso image on a USB key to boot and create/restore images?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurff
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 26078327
There's a utility you can use for that:

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/

It works for many BootCD's. If you are using Linux on the PC on which you want to run the tool, it is possible that you can install it from the distributions repositories (for example it is included in the ubuntu repos), so you may not have to install it from the link above.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 26152842
As I recall, this is a pretty easy thing to do.

Mount the iso: mount -t iso9660 -o loop,ro /tmp/bootcd.iso /mnt/somemountpoint
Format the stick as FAT32: umount /dev/stick1 && mkfs.vfat -F 32 /dev/stick1 && mount /dev/stick1 /mnt/usb
Make sure the boot flag is set using fdisk.
cp -a everything from the mounted ISO to the stick, then run syslinux /dev/stick1 to install the bootloader.

Tada... one bootable Linux USB stick.

0