?
Solved

XP or Windoews 7 drivers to HP Pavilion dv9823em

Posted on 2009-12-17
20
Medium Priority
?
2,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi I have a HP Pavilion dv9823em with Windows Vista Home installed on.
I really would like to Upgrade to Windows 7 or downgrade to Windows XP, but are running into issues with drivers.

I first installed Windows 7 and could not find any drivers for it. When searching on HP website, it only listed XP,Vista and Win2000 as options.

I then gave up and Installed XP, went to HP website and clicked on XP Drivers.
To my surprise it only showed me LAN drivers, some bios updates but no Chipset and video adapter drivers.

Can anyone advice me if its possible to find XP or Windows 7 drivers for this model.
I really would not like to go back to Vista

Kind Regards
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26073667
If there is no driver, it means that Windows XP has built-in driver for the device.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberkushal
ID: 26073763
Windows Xp - http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_winxp_15.45.html
Windows 7 (32bit) - http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_vista_win7_32bit_15.49.html
Windows 7 (64bit) - http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_vista_win7_64bit_15.49.html

These would work. Do let me know if they don't, I can surely help you find the right drivers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26074038
If you install Windows 7 you should be fine. Most XP and Vista drivers are working fine with Windows 7. This is probably why they haven't listed them. They should have just put a note so you would not worry.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26074044
Don't take it back to XP..... it's a 9 year old system.... you don't want to downgrade. Especially with a new computer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26074072
I forgot to mention, if you are still unsure, go to this link in Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B544E90-7659-4BD9-9E51-2497C146AF15&displaylang=en
Download the upgrade advisor and run it. It will detect any possible issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 26076265
Hi
Thanks for all the answers.
I am still having problems with graphic adapter.
Its still usng "Standard VGA display adapter"

I have installed the NVIDIA 32bit for Windows 7. It installes but does not seem to change anything.
Also after reboot its the same

I also ran the Windows 7 Advisor from Microsoft. It only said that all 3 requirements for upgrade was OK and to contact HP website for drivers. I have checked HP but no drivers for Windows 7 for this model.

Could it be that its not a NVIDIA graphic card?
Any other suggestions?

Still saying 2 x Base system device and Coprocessor driver not installed in Device Manager

Any help is appresiated :)

Kind Regards
Morten
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26076300
On the Nvidia web site they have an option to detect your video card...Did you try this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 26076392
Hi Again
It says

Product Current
Installed Driver Latest Driver
Update
Standard VGA Graphics Adapter
Current Installed Driver:16.38

 The manufacturer of this system requires that you download the driver for your GPU from their support site.

The GeForce M series and GeForce Go series notebook GPUs use drivers that have been customized by the notebook manufacturers to support hot key functions, power management functions, lid close and suspend/resume behavior. NVIDIA has worked with some notebook manufacturers to provide notebook-specific driver updates, however, most notebook driver updates must come from the notebook manufacturer. Additionally, the desktop GeForce graphics drivers will not install on Geforce M series and Quadro M series notebook GPU's.


Does that make sence?
As I understand it I have to download it from HP but seems like at least under this model its not listed for Windows 7

Regards
Morten
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 26076720
Hm . Managed to contact one on HP website.
Said I should install AMD video driver
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp45501-46000/sp45618.exe

Still no joy.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26076736

Hi Morten,
I've done this before many times. Lets start from the begining.......Do you have Windows 7 already installed?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26076739
I'll be here for a few minutes waiting for your reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 26077094
Hi
Yes I have Windows 7 installed and all seems to be working accept the video adapter.
It looks more or less but with 1024x786 resolution only and  a Non-PnP Monitor on Standard VGA Graphics adapter.
Thats where i am now

Regards
Morten
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26077183
Ok Morten, you should try the Vista driver..... it should work.
If not, go to the device manager and right click on the Standard VGA Adapter. Select Properties. Next select the "Details Tab". From within the details tab click on the property pull down and select "Hardware Ids".
You should see something that starts with PCI\VEN_XXXX ..... write down the 4 numbers or letters for the XXXX ..... this is the Vendor ID.
On this same line you should see $DEV_XXXX where the XXXX will be the Device ID. Write it down.
Now go to http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php and enter the Vendor ID in the appropriate field: this should say NVidia if the video card is actually Nvidia. Double click on NVidia Corporation and it should take you to another page. On this other page search for the Device ID and you will verify what model of Nvidia Video Card you have.
Once you have the model, go to the Nvidia website and download the driver for your model (Make sure you select the one for Notebooks: for example, in Product series you will see Geforce 200 Series but if you click on the pull down menu you will see GeForce 200M Series for Notebooks....
Try to download the driver this way..... all this is assuming that neither the Vista or the XP driver don't work..... usually they do work.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26077226
Are your nVidia Geforce video driver of the version 7.15.11.7713?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26077250
Morten..... before I forget..... you should test also installing the Nvidia chipset driver for Vista from the HP drivers download page first and then the Video driver.... If it doesn't work...no harm is done. It should not let you install it or will allow you to roll it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 26077276
Hi
Thanks for still hanging around :)
No luck so far. Installed the Vistra driver but it comes up with an error saying that it has detected that I am not running Windows Vista and will terminate.

I tried to get the VEN and DEV id

VEN is 10DE
DEV is  0531
Comes up as NVidia. I click on the list and looks for the same DEV number i have : 0531 but it does not appear on the list. I wonder if that is because the DEV is a HP customized one that you can not download on NVidia website?

Kind Regards
MOrten
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26077322
Yes ... this might be the case..... did you also try the XP driver....?
I had the same issue with my Dell Precision workstation.... it turned out when I called that the drivers were the same for Vista..... and even then.... when I did have problems with the Nvidia, I was told that Nvidia was having overheating problems with all their chipsets and they had me go to the Nvidia web site and download one of the Beta drivers... which in fact solved the problem...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 600 total points
ID: 26077329
When I called Nvidia about this..... they are having the same issues with HP and actually HP is issuing an extended warranty of 2 more years because of this... see the attached document..
HP-Limited-Warranty-Service-Enha.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkushal earned 1400 total points
ID: 26077938
Ok, the drivers I posted have worked well for chipset, LAN but not video right?
Try this for video - http://www.nvidia.com/object/geforce_notebook_winvista_win7_179.48_beta.html
In case this doesn't work. Please Download CPUZ and GPUZ and find out your exact Hardware specifications. And post me their 'Registers Dumps'/Log Files. I will guide you to the exact drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 31667415
Thanks cyberkushal. That link sorted the video driver.
Also thanks to BitsBytesandMore for all your advice. Got a better understanding how to look for drivers and found some other once that I needed.
Big thank you to the 2 of you

Regards
Morten
0