Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can  viruses move from different workgroups on the same network ???

Posted on 2009-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a network with 4 computers and an ADSL (Internet) box.I have a neighbour hooked up to the ADSL box as well. He tends to use Ares and P2P programs without my consent. I changed my workgroup name, but I am not sure if he gets infected by a virus if I allso run the risk of being infected by that virus even though I am under a different Work Group.I allso install a good Antivirus on his system.I just need to be sure or you may be able to provide me with a solution. The network is a peer to peer using Win XP and Win Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ringw
ID: 26073758
Setting different workgroups won't prevent you to catch potential viruses from each other.
Best practice is to update your Windows and Antivirus Software to the latest patches and virus signatures.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 26073840
In my opinion not quite. If you go about your business and have the system updated and your AV up to date then you should be ok.
Of course there are viruses that spread easily through LAN,, through shared resources, and the risk of infection is not caused by the programs themselves but by the users. In other words the other two neighbors can also infect your pc, or a webpage. It can happen.
I run torrents and other software, and I manage. Quite good I might add :)
What I would be more concerned in this situation is the speed (if you share the same adsl connection) since using a p2p program uses bandwidth.
http://us.trendmicro.com/us/threats/enterprise/glossary/n/network-viruses/
Hope this sheds some light. 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 26074475
>>Can  viruses move from different workgroups on the same network ???
Yes

 You can protect yourself by (as previously suggested) keeping your antivirus & windows up to date.

The best protection however, would be to install a router on your side of the network.  This would prevent any intrusion from your neighbor.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 26074597
Network Separation
network-separation.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 26075264
I have a netgear router hooked up through a 4 port hub attached to the adsl. Two laptops are attached via my wireless router and the ather two desktop systems are attached directly via a UTP cable to the hub.Who is safer here ??? Antivirus and operating systems are constantly up to date.Will the desktop systems in this case be at a higher risk of being infected? Thanks in advance for all answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 26075343
Mr Jasfout looks good, but I have a single port ADSL modem. Any additional suggestion !!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 26077356
To be completely safe, I would completely separate your computers from his using an additional router.

I was going to draw another picture, but im tired.

Just make sure all of your machines are connected to the LAN side of a router.  And only your machines.

Connect the WAN port of that same router to the hub or LAN port of another router which has the WAN port connected to the modem
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jasfout earned 2000 total points
ID: 26077389
like this

net.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 26077400
and even better yet, throw a router on his side too
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 26085048
I know you closed the question already. but on a further note which you may already be aware of:
You will need make sure that both routers are set to separate networks.
By default many routers come preset to 192.168.0.1, or 192.168.1.1 or others.  
As long as you they are not both the same you will be fine.  If you need help with this let us know.
0